1st Team

Wadebridge Town 1st Team 2021

Sponsored by:

League Table

SWPL West Season 2021/22

Fixtures and Results

SWPL West Season 2021/22

Team Squad

The Management

Paul Rowe

Paul Rowe

The Gaffer

Nickname: Rower
Age: 49
Position: The Gaffer
Previous clubs: Plymouth Argyle, Falmouth, Wadebridge, St Dennis...Read More

Dave Witts

Dave Witts

Technical Analyst

Nickname: Wittser
Age: 55
Position: Centre Forward and Technical Analyst
Previous clubs: Lostwithiel, St Minv...Read More

Dan Reeve

Dan Reeve

Strength and Conditioning Coach

Nickname: Reevo
Age: 41
Position: Centre Half/Centre Midfield, S&C Coach
Previous clubs:...Read More

Wayne Roberts

Wayne Roberts

Goalkeeper Coach

Nickname: Wayno, Big Wayne.
Date of Birth: 28/6/1975
Position : Goalkeeper Coach
Previous clubs: Newquay Yout...Read More

Goalkeepers

Rob Rosevear

Rob Rosevear

Goalkeeper

Nickname: Robbo
Age: 30
Position: GK
Previous clubs: Sticker & Penryn
Team supported: M...Read More

Rob Rosevear

Goalkeeper

Defenders

Jack Mackenzie

Jack Mackenzie

Centre Back

Nickname: Macca
Age: 19
Position: Centre Back
Team supported: Chelsea
Favourite player: Joh...
Read More

Jack Mackenzie

Centre Back
Sam Wickins

Sam Wickins

Left back/Wing back, CM

Nickname: Wicko/Wickins
Age: 18
Position: Left back/Wing back, CM
Previous clubs: Godolphin, Bodmin, Plymouth...
Read More

Sam Wickins

Left back/Wing back, CM
Sam Gerken

Sam Gerken

Anywhere

Nickname: Gerks/Skip
Age:28
Position: Anywhere
Previous clubs: Truro , Newquay
Team supported
Read More

Sam Gerken

Anywhere
Harry Hambly

Harry Hambly

Centre Back

Nickname: H
Age: 22
Position: CB
Previous clubs: Camelford
Team supported: Chelsea

Read More

Harry Hambly

Centre Back
Ewan Reeves

Ewan Reeves

Centre Back

Nickname: Reevo
Age: 20
Position: Centre Back
Previous clubs: Kilkhampton and Holsworthy
Team suppor...
Read More

Ewan Reeves

Centre Back
Bryn Sturdy

Bryn Sturdy

Right Back

Nickname: Bryn Diesel, Scholesy
Age: 23
Position: Right Back
Previous clubs: Bodmin, Lanivet
Team su...
Read More

Bryn Sturdy

Right Back
Leighton Carhart

Leighton Carhart

Centre Back/Left Back

Nickname: Clint, Dog, L8dog, Baines, Kirky
Age: 29
Position: CB/LB
Previous clubs: Too many to name
...
Read More

Leighton Carhart

Centre Back/Left Back
Brad Rowe

Brad Rowe

Centre Back

Nickname: Brod
Age: 16
Position: Centre Half
Previous clubs: Truro
Team supported: Liverpoo...
Read More

Brad Rowe

Centre Back

Midfielders

Tom Strike (c)

Tom Strike (c)

CB/CM

Nickname: Strikey, Virgil Van Strike
Position: CB/CM
Previous clubs: Tavistock, St Blazey, Vospers, Plymstock
Team sup...Read More

Ross Beare

Ross Beare

CM

Nickname: Bearo
Age: 20
Position: CM
Previous clubs: St Minver
Team supported: Man United
...Read More

Fin Ellacott

Fin Ellacott

Central Midfield

Nickname: Finners
Age: 17
Position: Central Midfield
Previous clubs: Plymouth Argyle, Plymouth Marjon
Read More

Fin Ellacott

Central Midfield
Kieran Rowe

Kieran Rowe

Attacking Midfield

Nickname: Rower
Age: 18
Position: Attacking Midfield
Previous clubs: Plymouth Argyle, Cornwall
Team ...Read More

Kieran Rowe

Attacking Midfield
Tom Mclachlan

Tom Mclachlan

Central Midfield

Nickname: Chopper
Age: 27
Position: Central Midfield
Previous clubs: Wadebridge, Rozel Rovers, Camelford
Read More

Tom Mclachlan

Central Midfield
Lewis Tonkin

Lewis Tonkin

Central Midfielder

Nickname: Tonks
Age: 19
Position: Central midfielder
Previous clubs: Helston
Team supported: Read More

Lewis Tonkin

Central Midfielder
Chris Reski

Chris Reski

Midfielder

Nickname: Resk
Age :33
Position: Midfield
Previous clubs: Truro, Penzance, Newquay, AFC St Austell, Bodmin an...Read More

Chris Reski

Midfielder
Will Tucker

Will Tucker

Number 10

Nickname: Tucks
Age: 22
Position: Number 10
Previous Clubs: Liskeard
Team Supported: Argyle...Read More

Will Tucker

Number 10

Forwards

Kyle Flew

Kyle Flew

Striker

Nickname: Flewy
Age: 25
Position: Striker
Previous clubs: Camelford
Team supported: Manches...Read More

Kyle Flew

Striker
Matt Lloyd

Matt Lloyd

CF, LW, RW

Nickname: Lloydy
Age: 31
Position: CF, LW, RW
Previous clubs: Mevagissey, Probus, Sticker, St Dennis, Helston...Read More

Matt Lloyd

CF, LW, RW
Jacob Smale

Jacob Smale

Winger

Nickname: Smaler
Age:28
Position: Winger
Previous clubs: Elburton Villa, Plymstock United
Team suppo...Read More

Jacob Smale

Winger

Latest Team News

Latest Team Videos

Match Highlights 2021/22

Goal of the Month 2021/22

Match Highlights 2020/21

Goal of the Week/Month 2020/21

Prev 1 of 1 Next
Prev 1 of 1 Next

Play of the Day

League Table 2020/21

Results 2020/21

Season 2020/21

Pre-Season Friendlies 2020/21

Date Opponents H/A KO Score
08/08 Torrington A 14:30 L 4-3
11/08 Tavistock H 19:30 L 0-8
15/08 St Cleer H 14:00 W 6-0
17/08 Plympton H 19:45 W 4-0
22/08 Mullion H 14:00 W 4-0
25/08 Elburton A 19:30 L 3-1
29/08 St Agnes A 14:00 W 0-2
01/09 Torpoint H 19:30 L 2-3

 

Want to Join The Club?

Would you like to come and get involved with a true family club based at Bodieve Park in Wadebridge, Cornwall running football for kids, youth and adults for both males and females and our elite 1st team playing in the South West Peninsula League? Then look no further and click the 'Get Involved' button and say hi and let us know how you would like to get involved or how we can help.  We very much look forward to welcoming you to Bodieve Park soon.