Matt Lloyd

CF, LW, RW

Bio

Nickname: Lloydy
DoB: 27/12/1988
Position: CF, LW, RW
Previous clubs: Mevagissey, Probus, Sticker, St Dennis, Helston, Newquay, St. Austell, St Blazey
Team supported: Newcastle
Favourite player: Sir Alan Shearer
Football highlight: Quite a few to chose from, but winning Players Player for Sticker in the SWPL Prem would have to be mine. It’s the best trophy to get.
Earliest football memory: Newcastle being half decent, was a long old time ago now mind.
Trophies won: Charity Cup x2, East Cornwall League Cup, Evely Cup, SWPL Div 1 West
Random fact: I hate peas. If there are peas on my plate, I cannot enjoy my meal until I’ve got them all off. Rancid little green pods.
Karaoke song: Biggy – Juicy
Favourite film: Shooter

You may also be interested in:

Lewis Webber

Lewis Webber

CM

Nickname: Webbs
Date of birth: 13/11/2000
Position: CM
Previous clubs: Argyle, Liskeard, Bodmin
Team...Read More

Sam Gerken (C)

Sam Gerken (C)

Anywhere

Nickname: Gerks/Skip
Date of Birth: 08/08/1992
Position: Anywhere
Previous clubs: Truro , Newquay
Te...Read More

Sam Gerken (C)

Anywhere
Tom Savigar

Tom Savigar

Midfielder

Nickname: Savi
DoB: 11/06/2000
Position: 6 or 8
Previous clubs: Cinderford, Launceston, Liskeard
Tea...Read More

Tom Savigar

Midfielder

Want to Join The Club?

Would you like to come and get involved with a true family club based at Bodieve Park in Wadebridge, Cornwall running football for kids, youth and adults for both males and females and our elite 1st team playing in the South West Peninsula League? Then look no further and click the 'Get Involved' button and say hi and let us know how you would like to get involved or how we can help.  We very much look forward to welcoming you to Bodieve Park soon.