Wayne Roberts

Goalkeeper Coach

Bio

Nickname: Wayno, Big Wayne.
Date of Birth: 28/6/1975
Position : Goalkeeper Coach
Previous clubs: Newquay Youth, Godolphin Atlantic, St Newlyn East, Newquay AFC
Team supported: Millwall
Favourite player: Neville Southall
Football highlight: 97-98 undefeated “Invincibles” season with St Newlyn East.
Earliest football memory: Schumachers foul on Battiston 82 World Cup…gets worse every time I see it!
Trophies won: I’ll have to check my attic!
Random fact: Bruce Grobbelaar once swore at me in a café.
Karaoke song: Madness – Night Boat to Cairo
Favourite film: The Warriors

You may also be interested in:

Dave Witts

Dave Witts

Technical Analyst

Nickname: Wittser
DoB: 24/02/1965
Position: Centre Forward and Technical Analyst
Previous clubs: Lostwithiel,...Read More

Dave Witts

Technical Analyst
Steve Simmonds

Steve Simmonds

Assistant Manager/Centre Half

Nickname: Simmo
DoB: 06-09-84
Position: Assistant Manager/Centre Half
Previous Clubs: Bodmin, Wadebridge
Read More

Steve Simmonds

Assistant Manager/Centre Half
Morgan Vallejo

Morgan Vallejo

Central Attacking Midfielder (CAM)

Nickname: Morgs
Date of Birth: 27/10/96
Position: CAM
Previous clubs: Truro, Falmouth, Exeter Uni, Penryn, S...Read More

Morgan Vallejo

Central Attacking Midfielder (CAM)

Want to Join The Club?

Would you like to come and get involved with a true family club based at Bodieve Park in Wadebridge, Cornwall running football for kids, youth and adults for both males and females and our elite 1st team playing in the South West Peninsula League? Then look no further and click the 'Get Involved' button and say hi and let us know how you would like to get involved or how we can help.  We very much look forward to welcoming you to Bodieve Park soon.