Aimee Clarke

Defender (and goalie)

Bio

Nickname: I don’t really have one!
Age: 34
Position: Defender (and goalie)
Previous Clubs: none – Wadebridge Town Ladies is my first (and probably only) Club
Team supported: Sunderland AFC
Favourite player: In WTLFC, it’s got to be Jonesy – she shows so much passion, hard work and is always willing to help show me how I can
improve on the pitch during matches. In professional football, I enjoy watching Kevin De Bruyne or Millie Bright.
Football highlight: highlight: (To watch) seeing the mighty SAFC winning the League 1 playoff final at Wembley. (To play) I love training every week with WTLFC!
Earliest football memory: Either standing in goal whilst my brothers pelt balls at me, or waving the SAFC flag in The Stadium of Light when they got promoted to the Premier League!!
Trophies won: I presume this means the trophies I have won… which is none. However I did once win Player of the Match and that was a HUGE victory for me 🏆

You may also be interested in:

Jude Tripconey

Jude Tripconey

Striker

Nickname: Trippy
Date of Birth: 4th July 2005
Position: Striker
Previous clubs: Helston, Mullion
Tea...Read More

Jude Tripconey

Striker
Matt Lloyd

Matt Lloyd

CF, LW, RW

Nickname: Lloydy
DoB: 27/12/1988
Position: CF, LW, RW
Previous clubs: Mevagissey, Probus, Sticker, St Dennis,...Read More

Matt Lloyd

CF, LW, RW
Kieron Bishop

Kieron Bishop

Right/Left winger

Nickname: Bish
DoB: 25-11-98
Position: Right/Left winger
Previous clubs: St.Blazey, St.Austell
Team ...Read More

Kieron Bishop

Right/Left winger

Want to Join The Club?

Would you like to come and get involved with a true family club based at Bodieve Park in Wadebridge, Cornwall running football for kids, youth and adults for both males and females and our elite 1st team playing in the South West Peninsula League? Then look no further and click the 'Get Involved' button and say hi and let us know how you would like to get involved or how we can help.  We very much look forward to welcoming you to Bodieve Park soon.