Bobby Hopkinson

Head Coach

Bio

As the founder of Pro20 Sports Academy, as well as being a qualified football coach and ex-professional footballer, Bobby is passionate about the development and progression of future footballers giving them various opportunities to progress in their individual footballing journey.

Bobby’s footballing career started at Plymouth Argyle Academy where he then progressed and played professionally for Aldershot Town in league 2.

As an ex-professional footballer, Bobby has had the privilege of working with many top managers and coaches which has helped further his knowledge of the game. Having passed his football coaching qualifications at the age of 17, Bobby has taken pride in the development and progression of thousands of young footballers.

Bobby has many of contacts within the community and surrounding areas and uses these to find each player an individual pathway to grassroots football or Academy levels where possible.

Bobby is also AFPE qualified and can lead PE sessions within primary and secondary education whilst following the national curriculum. He has a focus on boosting participation within sport.

Bobby has helped thousands of young children with various abilities to enjoy sport.

His enthusiasm combined with experience enables young children to engage in his sessions providing clear objectives and outcomes.

Bobby is committed to giving each child the best opportunities to develop their own personal goals but most importantly creating a fun learning environment and positive sporting memories.

Pro20 Sports Academy staff are fully qualified and hold appropriate DBS checks and insurances.

You may also be interested in:

James Hamson

James Hamson

CM

Nickname: Jimmy
DoB: 09/04/2002
Position: CM
Previous clubs: Ivybridge, Launceston, Callington and Bodmin
Read More

Brad Rowe

Brad Rowe

Centre Back

Nickname: Brod
DoB: 06/12/2005
Position: Centre Half
Previous clubs: Truro
Team supported: ...Read More

Brad Rowe

Centre Back
Lewis Webber

Lewis Webber

CM

Nickname: Webbs
Date of birth: 13/11/2000
Position: CM
Previous clubs: Argyle, Liskeard, Bodmin
Team...Read More

Want to Join The Club?

Would you like to come and get involved with a true family club based at Bodieve Park in Wadebridge, Cornwall running football for kids, youth and adults for both males and females and our elite 1st team playing in the South West Peninsula League? Then look no further and click the 'Get Involved' button and say hi and let us know how you would like to get involved or how we can help.  We very much look forward to welcoming you to Bodieve Park soon.